Protection of personal data

Controller

The company 2N TELEKOMUNIKACE a.s., the registered office of which is at Modřanská 621/72, Prague 4, CZ-143 01, ID No.: 26183960, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the City Court of Prague, Section B, Entry 6613 (hereinafter also referred to only as the “Controller”).

Purpose of the processing of personal data

Personal data are processed in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended (hereinafter also referred to only as the “Protection of Personal Data Act”), namely for commercial purposes, marketing purposes, invoicing purposes, sales of goods, distribution of commercial communications, as well as for the communication by electronic means.

Scope of processed personal data

By ticking the box “I agree with my personal information being processed by the company 2N TELEKOMUNIKACE a.s.” in the forms located on the website www.2n.cz, the user of the website of the company 2N TELEKOMUNIKACE a.s. gives his/her consent to the processing of personal data under the Protection of Personal Data Act in electronic form for manual and automated processing, namely in the manually and automatically administered database of the company 2N TELEKOMUNIKACE a.s. as a controller, and/or, as the case may be, a processor with whom the controller enters into the contract, namely for commercial purposes, marketing purposes, in particular invoicing purposes, sales of goods, distribution of commercial communications, as well as for the communication by electronic means.

Scope of processed personal data:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Address, including country and state
  • Phone
  • E-mail
  • Information on the purchased goods (type and denomination of the goods, serial number, number of the sales note)

Duration of the processing of personal data

The user of the website gives his/her consent to the processing of personal data voluntarily for the duration of 10 years and he/she may withdraw his/her consent for free by means of written notification sent to the controller’s address anytime. Other entities shall have no access to the user’s personal data; this is without prejudice to the controller’s authorisation under the provision of S. 5 (9) of the Protection of Personal Data Act.

Further information on the processing of personal data

Personal data in electronic form shall be processed manually (by hand) and in an automated manner in accordance with the Protection of Personal Data Act.

The user agrees that the controller may transmit the personal data to another controller in accordance with the provisions of S. 5 (6) of the Protection of Personal Data Act.

Letter of rights of the user

The user shall have all and any rights guaranteed by the Protection of Personal Data Act, in particular by the provisions of S. 11, S. 12 and S. 21 of the Protection of Personal Data Act, i.e. in particular the right of access to the personal data, right of correction of personal data, as well as further rights stipulated therein.

The user shall also have following rights: if he/she establishes or believes that the controller or processor processes such personal data contrary to the protection of private and personal life or contrary to the applicable laws and regulations, in particular if the personal data is inaccurate given the purpose of their processing, he/she may ask the controller or processor for explanation and ask the controller or processor to eliminate the situation thus created. In particular, blocking, correcting, supplementing or liquidation of personal data may be requested. Should this request be found justified, the controller or processor shall eliminate the defective situation immediately. If the controller or processor fails to grant such request, the user shall have the right to refer the matter to the Office for Personal Data Protection. The user may also submit his/her initiative directly to this office.

Consent with receiving of commercial communications

By ticking the box “I want to keep up with the latest product news” in the forms located on the website www.2n.cz, the user of the website declares expressly that he/she consents to receiving of commercial communications within the meaning of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Services of Information Society and Amending Certain Laws, as amended. The user is aware of the fact that he/she may withdraw his/her consent to receiving of commercial communications and electronic mail for the purposes of direct marketing by means of written information addressed to the registered office of the company 2N TELEKOMUNIKACE a.s. anytime.